Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Texas A&M Beef Cattle Short Course

August 5 @ 8:00 am - August 7 @ 5:00 pm UTC-6

$210

The Beef Cattle Short Course will be Held August 5-7, 2019 at Texas A&M University

BJE-65th-Annual-Texas-A&M-Beef-Cattle-Short-Course

The largest Beed Educational Event in the Country!

Schedule

SUNDAY, AUGUST 4
10:30 Annual BCSC Student Benefit Scholarship Golf Tournament at Pebble Creek Golf Course
Sponsored by Boehringer Ingelheim and The mule barn
1:00 Onsite registration and registered participants may pick up their conference materials.
3:00 Texas Purebred Cattle Alliance Annual Meeting – MSC, Rm. 2404
4:30 Texas Aggie Cattle Women Steak Dinner Scholarship Fundraiser (Texas A&M Hotel)
MONDAY, AUGUST 5
6:30 a.m. Rudder Complex
6:30 Registration Desk AND TRADE SHOW OPENS
6:30 Coffee and breakfast
Sponsored by Sunbelt Custom mineral,
Corporron Acres, Dakota Gold Pellet, Champion animal Health and Neogen
8:00 General Assembly for Instructions and Orientation by Dr. Jason Cleere – Rudder Theatre
Sponsored by JC Smith Co
Cattleman’s College Seminars
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
8:30 Introduction to Cattle Production I
– Rudder Theatre (Dr. Ron Gill and Dr. Jason Smith, Coordinators)
Sponsored by CapiTal Farm Credit
8:30 They’re Talking Beef, But in What Language?
– Dr. Jason Smith and Dr. Ron Gill 10:00 Break
10:30 They’re Talking Beef, But in What Language?
– Dr. Jason Smith and Dr. Ron Gill
8:30 Forages Management I – Pasture Management Strategies (1 CEU: General)
– MSC, Rm. 2400 (Dr. Vanessa Corriher-Olson, Dr. Larry Redmon and Dr. Monte Rouquette, Coordinators)
Sponsored by Corteva Agroscience-Dowdupont and Hargrove Ranch Insurance
8:30 Basic Soil Fertility – Dr. Larry Redmon
9:30 NRCS Programs – Mr. Jason Hohlt
10:00 Establishing Native Forages in Humid Regions
– Dr. Larry Redmon
11:00 Control of Weeds in Pastures and Hay Meadows
– Dr. Vanessa Corriher-Olson
8:30 Nutritional Management: “How Much Should I Feed My Cows?” – Rudder Forum
(Dr. Jason Banta, Coordinator) REPEAT ON TUESDAY
Sponsored by Cargill animal Nutrition and Franks Manufacturing
Participants are engaged in a lively discussion of developing and evaluating a nutritional management plan for beef cows.
The audience will leave understanding the fundamentals in setting production targets, the factors affecting nutrient requirements, feed and forage nutritional value.
8:30 Cattle Breeds and Breeding
– MSC, Rm. 2406 (Dr. Joe Paschal, Dr. Steve Hammack and Dr. Andy Herring, Coordinators)
Sponsored by Champion Genetics, Southern Livestock Standard, Digital Beef and lone Star Feed – Fertilizer
8:30 Inheritance of Coat Color in Cattle – Dr. Jim Sanders
9:15 Evolving Genetic Selection Tools in Beef Cattle
– Dr. Matt Spangler
10:00 Texas A&M Genomics Research in Beef Cattle
– Dr. Andy Herring
10:45 Epigenetics and Its Effects on Cattle Genetics
– Dr. David Threadgill
8:30 Pesticide Applicator Re-certification (3 CEU Hours: 1 General, 1 IPM and 1 L&R)
– Rudder Tower, Rm. 601 (Dr. Mark Matocha and Dr. Don Renchie, Coordinators)
Sponsored by Texas Rancher Girl and Texas Beef Council
8:30 Aquatic Vegetation ID and Management – Ms. Brittany Chesser 9:30 Pesticide Safety – Dr. Mark Matocha
10:30 Pesticide Laws and Regulations – Dr. Don Renchie
8:30 Advanced Animal Health
– Rudder Tower, Rm. 301 (Dr. Tom Hairgrove, Coordinator)
Sponsored by Bayer animal health and y-Tex
8:30 Animal Trace ability: The Latest Information – Texas Animal Health Commission
9:00 Bovine Viral Diarrhea: What Producers Need to Understand About this Costly Disease – Dr. Shollie Falkenberg
10:15 Minerals and Vitamins in Beef Cattle Production for Better Health and Performance – Dr. Bob Sager
12:00 Lunch (Served from 11:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.)
– MSC Grand Ballroom
Sponsored by Statite 50, Produces Coop, Merck Animal Health and r.a. Brown Ranch
HHH Blue Bell Ice Cream – Rudder Exhibit Hall HHH
Sponsored by Boehringer Ingelheim
1:45 General Session – Rudder Auditorium Opportunities and Challenges in the Cattle Business
Moderator – Dr. Jason Cleere
Sponsored by Graham Land & Cattle Company and Members of the American Breeds Coalition:
Brahman, Braford, Brangus, Beefmaster, Red Brangus, Santa Gertrudis and Simbrah
1:45 Introduction – Dr. Jason Cleere
1:50 International Beef Academy Graduates
2:05 Beef Consumer Trends at the Grocery Store
– Mr. Matt Walters
2:55 Break – Sponsored by Nolan Ryan’s all natural beef
3:45 Extended Weather Outlook – Mr. Brian Bledsoe
4:15 Beef Cattle Production and the Environment
– Dr. Frank Mitloehner
5:05 Consumers, Beef Producers, Sustainability and Productivity
– Mr. Ben Weinheimer
5:35 Summary and Dinner Directions – Dr. Ron Gill
6:00 Texas Aggie Prime Rib Dinner
– MSC Grand Ballroom
Sponsored by Nolan Ryan’s all natural beef, Graham Land & Cattle Company
and Tamu Department of Animal Science
TUESDAY, AUGUST 6
7:00 a.m. Trade show opens with coffee and breakfast, compliments of Genetrust, AG Workers, Merck animal health, Datamars – z Tag & Temple Tag and WestWay Feeds.
Cattleman’s College Seminars
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
8:30 Introduction to Cattle Production II
– Rudder Theatre (Dr. Ron Gill and Dr. Jason Smith, Coordinators)
Sponsored by progressive Cattleman, mix 30 and Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo
8:30 Chemical and Hormones: They are Everywhere
– Dr. Ron Gill
9:15 Determining and Using BCS – Dr. Jason Smith 10:15 Break
10:30 A Year on a Ranch – Dr. Ron Gill
8:30 Beef Cattle Research in Texas
– Rudder Tower, Rm. 301 (Dr. Andy Herring, Coordinator)
Sponsored by San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo and Texas Cattle Feeders
8:30 Ground Beef Consumption and Risk Factors for Cardiovascular Disease – Mr. Steve Smith
9:10 Exploring BRD Sampling Strategies – Ms. Sarah Capik 9:50 Factors Associated with Pregnancy Loss in Beef Cattle
– Dr. Ky Pohler
10:30 Use of Feeding Behavior Patterns to Inform Decision Making in Cattle Operations – Ms. Jocelyn Johnson
11:10 Alternative Feed Ingredients: Looking to a Future of Recycling Through Refeeding – Mr. Brandon Smith
8:30 Beef Cattle Health Management
– MSC, Rm. 2406 (Dr. Tom Hairgrove, Coordinator)
Sponsored by All Flex USA, Lyssy & Eckel Feeds and Bayer Animal Health
8:30 Animal Traceability, a Synopsis – Texas Animal Health Commission
8:45 Bovine Viral Diarrhea, the Basics – Dr. Shollie Falkenberg
9:45 Bovine Trichomoniasis – Mr. Tyler Mackey
10:30 How to Work with Your Veterinarian to Build a Healthy Herd – Panel
8:30 Ranching Around the World
– Rudder Tower, Rm. 601
(Dr. Joe Paschal, Dr. Steve Hammack and Dr. Andy Herring, Coordinators)
Sponsored by Champion Genetics, JC Smith Co and Digital Beef
8:30 Beef Production in Vietnam – Dr. Kim Cuc
9:15 Beef Production in Mexico – Sr. Cesar S. Cantu 10:00 Beef Production in Paraguay – Dr. Marcos Medina
10:45 Beef Production in the Dominican Republic – Ing. Julio Lopez
8:30 Forage Management II – Wintering Options for Cow-Calf Stockers
– Rudder Auditorium (Dr. Vanessa Corriher-Olson, Dr. Larry Redmon and Dr. Monte Rouquette, Coordinators)
Sponsored by Corteva Agroscience-Dowdupont, Hargrove Ranch Insurance and Livestock Nutrition Center
8:30 Cool Season Annual Legumes, Annual Ryegrass and Small Grains – Dr. Ray Smith
9:45 Stockpiled Forage, Hay & Baleage Production
– Dr. Vanessa Corriher-Olson
10:45 Management Strategies for Sustainable Pastures and Beef
– Dr. Monte Rouquette
8:30 Nutritional Management: “How Much Should I Feed My Cows?”
– Rudder Forum (Dr. Jason Banta, Coordinator)
REPEATED FROM MONDAY
Sponsored by Cargill Animal Nutrition and Franks Manufacturing
8:30 Wildlife, Livestock and Private Land Stewardship
– MSC, Rm. 2400 (Mr. Andrew James, Coordinator)
Sponsored by SapiTechnologies, Texas Beef Council and First Defense
8:30 Diversifying Your Beef Cattle Operation Through Agritourism: Beef and Birds – Dr. Maureen Frank
9:15 Managing Damage to Calves from Migratory Birds
– Dr. John Tomecek 10:00 Break
10:15 Responsible Grazing as a Wildlife Habitat Management Strategy – Dr. Megan Clayton
11:00 Using Prescribed Fire to Benefit Cattle and Wildlife
– Dr. Morgan Treadwell
12:00 Lunch (Served 11:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.)
– MSC Grand Ballroom
Sponsored by Bayer Animal Health, Bayer Range & Pasture and Ranch House Designs
HHH Blue Bell Ice Cream – Rudder Exhibit Hall HHH
Sponsored by Boehringer Ingelheim
1:30 Landowner Rights: Ask an Ag Lawyer
– Rudder Theatre (Mrs. Tiffany Dowell Lashmet, Coordinator)
Sponsored by Independent Cattlemen’S ASSN. and Oak Creek Farms
Topics will include: Landowner liability, eminent domain and pipeline/transmission line negotiation

1:30 U.S. Roundtable for Sustainable Beef
– Rudder Forum (Dr. Dan Hale, Coordinator)
Sponsored by Texas & Southwestern Cattle Raisers ASSN. and Texas Cattle Feeders ASSN.
Participants will learn about the importance of developing and implementing a grazing management plan that is customized to meet the needs of their ranch.
1:30 Range Management Workshop: Balancing Rangeland Opportunities and Challenges
– MSC, Rm. 2406 (Dr. Robert Lyons and Dr. Barron Rector, Coordinators)
Sponsored by Bayer Range & Pastures and USDA NRCS
1:30 Welcome and Introduction – Dr. Morgan Treadwell
1:40 Matching Beef Production Cycles to Forage Quantity and Quality – Dr. Tim Steffens
2:15 Dusting off Your Drought Plan – Dr. Doug Tolleson
2:50 Rainfall Forage Insurance – Dr. Bill Thompson
3:35 Break
3:45 Selective Aerial Herbicide Applications for Brush Management with Wildlife in Mind – Mr. James Jackson and Dr. Megan Clayton
4:20 Integrating Range Management for Wildlife and Cattle
– Dr. Megan Clayton
1:30 Reproductive Management
– Rudder Auditorium (Dr. Bruce Carpenter, Coordinator)
Sponsored by Bovine Elite LLC and Trans Ova Genetics
1:30 Bull Fertility and Management – Dr. Bruce Carpenter
2:15 The Breeding Soundness Exam – Dr. Tom Hairgrove
3:00 The Economics of Breeding Soundness Exam
– Mr. Bill Thompson
3:45 Break
4:00 The Paternal Influence on Pregnancy Loss in the Female
– Dr. Ky Pohler
4:45 Use of Sexed Semen in AI Protocols – Dr. Cliff Lamb
1:30 Vector Borne Disease Session: Flies, Gnats, Ticks (3 CEU Hours: 2 General and 1 IPM)
– Rudder Tower, Rm. 601 (Dr. Tom Hairgrove, Coordinator)
Sponsored by Agrilabs, Champion Animal Health and Hudson Livestock
1:30 Research Report: Ticks – Ms. Samantha Hayes
2:15 Flies Affecting Livestock – Dr. Sonja Swinger
3:15 Update on Fever Tick and Equine Piroplasmosis
– Texas Animal Health Commission
4:15 Fever Tick Eradication: USDA Perspective – Dr. Hallie Hasel 5:00 Bovine Anaplasmosis: Management of Vectors
– Dr. Tom Hairgrove
1:30 Cattle Marketing – Marketing Commercial Calves
– MSC, Rm. 2400 (Dr. Rick Machen, Coordinator)
Sponsored by East Texas Livestock, Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers and Gulf Coast Cattleman
1:30 What is a “Good” Price for my Calves? – Dr. Rick Machen
2:30 Eight Things Your Cattle Marketing Professional Wants You
to Know (and Do) – Mr. Greg Goudeau
3:30 Niche Markets – Opportunities, Risks and Considerations
– Ms. Kristina Bierschwale
4:30 Comments and Questions from the Audience
1:30 Purebred Cattle Marketing
– Rudder Tower, Rm. 301 (Dr. Joe Paschal, Coordinator)
Sponsored by Red Angus ASSN. of America, St Genetics, American Marketing Service and Neogen
1:30 An Overview of Today’s Beef Industry – Dr. Ron Gill
2:15 Where is the Seedstock Industry Headed in a Changing Industry? – Mr. Troy Marshall
3:00 Seedstock Production in a Commercial Setting: An Eye on the Future – Mr. Tylor Braden
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 7
7:30 a.m. Coffee and pastries at all meeting locations.
Sponsored by Multimin and Triple L Ranch
Cattleman’s College Seminars
CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS and LIVE DEMONSTRATIONS
7:00 Fence Building Demonstration
– TAMU O.D. Butler Complex/Beef Cattle Center (Dr. Steve Hammack, Coordinator)
Sponsored by Statite 50 and Southwestern Livestock Exposition
This session will cover different types of fencing materials and designs. Learn how to build pipe stretch sections and string multiple types of wire during this demonstration.
8:30 Tractor Safety, Hay Production and Sprayer Calibration (1 CEU: Drift)
– TAMU Thomas G. Hildebrand Equine Complex Arena (Dr. Vanessa Corriher-Olson and Dr. Monte Rouquette, Coordinators)
Sponsored by Stay-Tuff Fence
8:30 Purchasing Your Next Tractor and Implements for the Ranch
– Mr. Richard Johnson
9:15 Tractor and Implement Safety Tips – Mr. Richard Johnson
9:30 Sprayer Calibration Demonstration – Dr. Vanessa Corriher-Olson and Dr. Larry Redmon
10:30 Hay Sampling/Quality Demonstration – Dr. Vanessa Corriher-Olson and Dr. Larry Redmon
8:30 Brush Busters Demonstration (3 CEUs: 3 General)
– TAMU Thomas G. Hildebrand Equine Complex Arena (Dr. Robert Lyons and Dr. Barron Rector, Coordinators)
Sponsored by Corteva Agriscience-Dowdupont and Positive Feed
Integrated brush control using Brush Busters protocols and equipment and cut-stump treatments. This session will also cover how to manage and control Mesquite, Tallow Tree, Huisache, Prickly Pear, Macartney Rose and Cedar.
8:30 Beef Cattle Business Management Workshop
– TAMU Thomas G. Hildebrand Equine Complex Bldg. 177 (Dr. David Anderson, Coordinator)
Sponsored by Cattlemax Software, AG Southwest Crop & Ranch Insurance and Gulf Coast Cattleman
8:30 Ranch Record Keeping: How to Save Time, Get Organized, and Make Informed Decisions – Mr. Terrell and Ms. Penny Miller
9:30 Innovations in Livestock Monitoring – Mr. Brandon Manning
10:30 Break
10:45 Cattle Tax and Management Accounting Update 2019
– Mr. Arty Brieden and Ms. Ginger Bosse
8:30 Beef Carcass Value Determination Workshop – Rosenthal Meat Lab
(Dr. Davey Griffin and Dr. Dan Hale, Coordinators)
Sponsored by Texas Beef Council and The Eagle Land & Livestock Post
8:30 Feeder Calf to Carcass Grid – Dr. Dan Hale
9:00 Carcass Grading
9:30 Live Cattle Evaluation/Grid Marketing
10:00 Review Live Video of Market Finished Cattle
10:30 View Carcasses from the Four Steers
11:00 Carcass to Boxed Beef Cuts – Dr. Davey Griffin
8:30 Cattle Handling Demonstrations – Freeman Arena (Dr. Bruce Carpenter and Dr. Ron Gill, Coordinators)
Sponsored by Alexander Livestock, Auto Easy Feeder and Fairlie Seed Company LLC
Focus of this session will be on developing the handler’s sense about when to apply pressure and how much pressure to apply to get cattle to work smoother and with less stress. Proper cattle trailer loading techniques will also be demonstrated.
8:30 Beef Cattle Chute Side Demonstration – Louis Pearce Pavilion (Dr. Jason Banta, Coordinator)
Sponsored by Beef on Forage Beefmaster Bull Sale and First Defense
Live animal demonstrations covering basic cowherd management practices with emphasis on proper vaccination, castration, dehorning, branding, tagging and blood/tissue collection for testing.
8:30 Top Ag Laws Affecting Ranchers – MSC, Rm. 2400 (Mrs. Tiffany Dowell-Lashmet, Coordinator)
Sponsored by AG Workers
This session will cover several issues affecting ranchers/ landowners. There will also be an opportunity for a Q&A session with top AG attorneys in the United States.
12:00 Beef Cattle Short Course 2019 – Adjourned

BJE-Beef-Cattle-Short-Course
TBJE-BCSC-2019-schedule

Download the printed version here

 

The 2019 Registration is now open. Please visit beefcattleshortcourse.com to view more information.

Click Here to download the Participant Registration Form & Here to Register Online

After July 30 fee will be $250. More information call at 979-845-6931 or email them at extansc@tamu.edu

Details

Start:
August 5 @ 8:00 am
End:
August 7 @ 5:00 pm
Cost:
$210
Event Category:
Website:
https://beefcattleshortcourse.com/

Venue

Texas A&M Beef Center
College Station, TX United States + Google Map